Need assistance?    Call Fuels on 01749 673 661       Call Heating Services on 01749 678 828

Menu

Privacy Notice

23/05/2018


At Tincknell Fuels Ltd, we understand that we have a responsibility to protect and respect your privacy and look after your personal data. This Privacy Notice, inclusive of our Terms and conditions, explains what personal data we collect, how we use your personal data, reasons we may need to disclose your personal data to others and how we store your personal data securely.

For clarity, Tincknell Fuels Ltd may be both data controller and data processor for your personal data under certain circumstances.

We must advise that this policy is subject to change, so please check our website on a regular basis for any further changes, if for any reason any part of this policy is found to be incorrect or unenforceable, the rest of the policy will still be enforced

Who we are

Tincknell Fuels Ltd is a family run business now in its 4th generation of management within the Tincknell family.
Tincknell Fuels Ltd deliver petroleum products, including Heating Oil, in the South West region from our four depots based in Avonmouth, Wells, Gillingham and Bridgwater.
Tincknell Heating (a trading name of Tincknell Fuels Ltd) provides boiler servicing and installation for both gas and oil-fired systems. We offer breakdown call outs and have an oil tank installation team

Our Registered Office is Cathedral View Offices, Wookey Hole Road, Wells, Somerset BA5 2BT and our company number is 1081952

How the law protects you

Data protection laws state that we are only able to process personal data if we have valid reasons to do so. The reasons we process your personal data include, but are not limited to, your consent, performance of a contract, billing and to contact you.

How do we collect personal data from you?

We receive information about you from you when you use our website, complete forms on our website, and when you contact us by phone, email or otherwise in respect of any of our products and services or during the purchasing of any such product.
Additionally, we also collect information from you when you sign up, enter a competition, promotion or survey or when you inform us of any other matter.
If you provide us with personal data about a third party (for example when you ask us to carry out a service at a tenanted property), you warrant that you have obtained the express consent from the third party for the disclosure and use of their personal data.
Your personal data may be automatically collected when you use our website services, including but not limited to, your IP address, device-specific information and unique shopping cart numbers, the only time when this data can be used to identify you is when you complete a transaction on our websites, at other time the data is collected but only used to identify trends and patterns of usage of our sites

How do we use your data?
In order to carry out activities with you there are certain details that we must collect and process, we may ask for this information by any communication medium
The minimum amount of data will vary depending on the request that you have made, for example

Processing a Fuel Order

Name
Address
Contact details (either phone number / mobile number or e-mail address)
Payment Details
Product requirement
VAT registration number (if applicable)

We may also ask for optional data, some of which can be used for multiple processing activities, you have the right to request that we do not use the details we have for these activities, we will ask you for permission to use the data for these purposes (and record this consent on our systems)
You can request that we stop using these details at any time and by any communication method
E-mail address (for sending invoicing)
E-mail address (for sending Payment reminders)
E-mail address (for delivery reminders)
E-mail address (for Marketing)
Mobile number (for delivery reminders)
Mobile number (for sending Payment reminders)
Mobile number (for Marketing)
Postal address (for sending invoicing)
Postal address (for sending Payment reminders)
Postal address (for Marketing / Calendars)

As we carry out a number of different activities, there may be other information that we require to process your request, the above is an example only
You can request that we discontinue the use of any stored information that we hold about you and have the right of data portability, you can request any of these by any communication method (we may request proof of your identity before processing your request)
For some activities we will pass your data to third parties to process,
Examples:
Card details are sent directly to our card processors, we do not hold your card details in our system, we do hold a token which can enable us to refund money or claim any balance difference (if pre-authorised), this token can in no way be used to reconstitute your card details.
Bank details for Direct Debit payments are sent to our Bank for processing
New Installations are registered with both the manufacturer and the relevant body (i.e. Gas Safe or Oftec)

We also have legal obligations to hold certain other data for different time periods depending on the activity that was carried out and may pass that data to Government bodies where required

Retention periods

We will keep your personal data for the duration of the period you are a customer of us. We shall retain your data only for as long as necessary in accordance with applicable laws.
On the closure of your account, we may keep your data for up to 7 years after you have cancelled your services with us. We may not be able to delete your data before this time due to our legal and/or accountancy obligations. We may also keep it for research or statistical purposes. We assure you that your personal data shall only be used for these purposes stated herein.

Your Rights

In preventing the use or processing of your personal data, it may delay or prevent us from fulfilling our contractual obligations to you. It may also mean that we shall be unable to provide our services or process the cancellation of your service.
You have the right to object to our use of your personal data, or ask us to delete, remove or stop using it if there is no need for us to keep it. This is known as your right to be forgotten. There are legal and accountancy reasons why we will need to keep your data, but please do inform us if you think we are retaining or using your personal data incorrectly.
You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. If you choose not to receive marketing communications from us about our products and services, you will have the choice not to choose these by ticking the relevant boxes situated on our website or by email or phone.
We will not contact you for marketing purposes unless you have given us your prior consent. You can change your marketing preferences at any time by contacting us, via any communication method

Accessing and updating your data

You must maintain the accuracy of your information and ensure all your details, including but not limited to, name, address, title, phone number, e-mail address and payment details are kept up to date at all times. You must do this by contacting us or within the My Account page on our website
You have the right to access the information we hold about you. Please email your requests to dpo@tincknells.com so that we can obtain this information for you.

Where we store your personal data

All information you provide to us is stored on our secured servers within the UK

As the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site and any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Any sensitive data provided is encrypted and protected.
Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our website, you are responsible for keeping the password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.
Use of cookies

Our cookies policy is available to view on all of our websites

Links to other sites

We may provide links to third party sites. Since we do not control those websites, we encourage you to review the privacy policies of these third party sites. Any information that is supplied on these sites will not be within our control and we cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of these.

Liability

We agree to take reasonable measures to protect your data in accordance with applicable laws and in accordance with our General Terms and Conditions

Data Breaches

In the event of a data breach, we shall ensure that our obligations under applicable data protection laws are complied with where necessary.
Contact us

Please e-mail any questions or comments you have about privacy to us at dpo@tincknells.com

Your right to make a complaint

You have the right to make a complaint about how we process your personal data to the Information Commissioner:
https://ico.org.uk/concerns/
Information Commissioner's Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF
Tel: 0303 123 1113

Our Services & Information